

ASTM A252 Grade 1 is a standard and well-established material specification for manufacturing Spiral Submerged Arc Welded (SSAW) steel pipes for foundation piling applications [citation:1, citation:6, citation:9, citation:10]. This combination is a common product offered by numerous global manufacturers for light-load foundation projects where the lowest strength grade of the ASTM A252 specification is sufficient [citation:3, citation:9].
The designation "ASTM A252 Grade 1 Spiral Submerged Arc Pipe" combines the entry-level strength grade of the ASTM A252 piling standard with the spiral welding process for large-diameter, cost-effective foundation piles [citation:1, citation:9].
📋 Key Specifications for ASTM A252 Grade 1 SSAW Pipe
The table below summarizes the primary specifications for this product, based on comprehensive industry data [citation:1, citation:2, citation:4, citation:6, citation:8, citation:9, citation:10].
| Attribute | Description |
|---|---|
| Standard | ASTM A252 / A252M: "Standard Specification for Welded and Seamless Steel Pipe Piles" [citation:4, citation:6, citation:8]. |
| Steel Grade | Grade 1: The lowest strength grade in the ASTM A252 specification, designed for light-load applications and good soil conditions [citation:4, citation:6, citation:8]. |
| Manufacturing Process | Spiral Submerged Arc Welding (SSAW/HSAW/SAWH) : Formed from hot-rolled steel coil at room temperature, with the weld seam running continuously in a spiral. Welded using double-sided automatic submerged arc welding (inside and outside) [citation:1, citation:2, citation:6, citation:9]. |
| Chemical Composition (max %) [citation:4, citation:9, citation:10] | Carbon (C): 0.26% max Silicon (Si): 0.45% max Manganese (Mn): 1.6% max Phosphorus (P): 0.05% max Sulfur (S): 0.03% max |
| Mechanical Properties (min) [citation:4, citation:6, citation:8, citation:9, citation:10] | Yield Strength: 205 MPa (30,000 psi) Tensile Strength: 345 MPa (50,000 psi) Elongation: ≥ 30% (for wall thickness ≥ 7.9mm) [citation:4, citation:9] |
| Typical Size Range [citation:1, citation:2, citation:4, citation:7, citation:9, citation:10] | Outside Diameter: 168.3 mm to 4064 mm (approx. 6" to 160") [citation:1, citation:2, citation:4, citation:7, citation:9] Wall Thickness: 3.2 mm to 50.8 mm (common range 5-30 mm) [citation:1, citation:2, citation:4, citation:7, citation:9, citation:10] Length: 3 m to 50 m (customizable, up to 70 m available) [citation:1, citation:2, citation:4, citation:6, citation:9] |
| Key Testing Requirements [citation:1, citation:2, citation:4, citation:7, citation:9] | Chemical analysis; tensile test; flattening test; bend test; hydrostatic test (each pipe); non-destructive testing (ultrasonic or X-ray of weld seam - standard practice); dimensional inspection; visual inspection. |
| Common Applications [citation:3, citation:6, citation:8, citation:9] | Light-load foundation piles for residential and small commercial buildings [citation:6, citation:9]; temporary shoring and excavation support ; bridge foundations for small structures [citation:6, citation:8]; marine structures in non-critical areas ; good soil conditions with adequate bearing capacity . |
| Certification | Mill Test Certificate typically to EN 10204 Type 3.1B or equivalent, with full test results and traceability records [citation:1, citation:7, citation:9, citation:10]. |
📊 ASTM A252 Grade Comparison
Grade 1 is the entry-level strength grade in the ASTM A252 specification. The table below shows its position relative to Grades 2 and 3 [citation:4, citation:6, citation:8, citation:9, citation:10]:
| Grade | Yield Strength (min) | Tensile Strength (min) | Elongation (min) | Relative Strength vs. Grade 1 | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 205 MPa (30,000 psi) | 345 MPa (50,000 psi) | 30% | Baseline | Light-load applications, good soil conditions, temporary structures [citation:4, citation:6, citation:9] |
| Grade 2 | 240 MPa (35,000 psi) | 414 MPa (60,000 psi) | 25% | +17% yield | General piling applications - MOST COMMON [citation:4, citation:6, citation:8] |
| Grade 3 | 310 MPa (45,000 psi) | 455 MPa (66,000 psi) | 20% | +51% yield | Heavy-load applications, large bridges, offshore platforms [citation:4, citation:6, citation:8] |
Percentage Increase: Grade 3 offers approximately 51% higher yield strength than Grade 1 [citation:4, citation:6].
📏 Dimensional Specifications
ASTM A252 specifies the following typical tolerances for SSAW pipes [citation:4, citation:9]:
| Parameter | Tolerance |
|---|---|
| Outside Diameter | ±1.0% of specified diameter |
| Wall Thickness | +15.0%, -12.5% of nominal |
| Weight per Foot | +15.0%, -5.0% |
| Length (fixed lengths) | +25mm / -0mm typically |
| End Finish | Plain ends standard; beveled ends for field welding (30° angle, 1.6mm root face) available [citation:1, citation:6, citation:9] |
Standard Diameter Range for SSAW: 168.3mm to 4064mm (6" to 160") [citation:1, citation:2, citation:4, citation:7, citation:9, citation:10]
🔍 Key Points to Understand
What "ASTM A252 Grade 1" Means: This is the entry-level grade for steel pipe piles under the ASTM A252 standard. With minimum yield strength of 30,000 psi (205 MPa) , it is designed for light-load foundation applications in good soil conditions where higher strength is not required [citation:4, citation:6, citation:9].
Why Choose Grade 1? Grade 1 is the most economical option for piling applications, selected when [citation:6, citation:9]:
Light structural foundations for residential or commercial buildings
Good soil conditions with adequate bearing capacity (≤120 kN/m²)
Temporary shoring and excavation support
Small bridges without large load requirements
Non-critical foundation applications
SSAW Advantages for Grade 1: The spiral welding process offers specific benefits for large-diameter, cost-effective Grade 1 piles [citation:1, citation:2, citation:6, citation:9]:
Large Diameter Capability: Can economically produce pipes from 6" to 160" diameter – ideal for large-diameter piling applications
Cost Efficiency: More economical than LSAW or seamless for very large diameters
Long Lengths: Up to 50-70m lengths significantly reduce field splicing requirements
Stress Distribution: Spiral weld seam disperses stress more evenly during pile driving
Material Efficiency: Can use narrower steel strips to produce large-diameter pipes from the same coil width
Note on NDT Requirements: Unlike pressure piping standards (such as API 5L or GB/T 9711), ASTM A252 does not mandate 100% NDT of weld seams unless specifically requested by the purchaser. However, most manufacturers provide 100% ultrasonic or X-ray inspection as standard practice [citation:1, citation:2, citation:7].
🔧 Manufacturing Process for ASTM A252 Grade 1 SSAW Pipe
The manufacturing process follows standard SSAW production methods [citation:1, citation:2, citation:3, citation:6, citation:9]:
| Step | Description |
|---|---|
| 1. Raw Material Preparation | Hot-rolled steel coils meeting ASTM A252 Grade 1 chemistry requirements are leveled, inspected, and edge-milled [citation:3, citation:9]. |
| 2. Spiral Forming | The steel strip is continuously formed into a cylindrical shape at a specific helix angle at room temperature using three or five-roll forming technology [citation:2, citation:9]. |
| 3. Submerged Arc Welding | Double-sided automatic submerged arc welding (inside and outside) creates the spiral seam with full penetration [citation:1, citation:2, citation:9]. |
| 4. Non-Destructive Testing | 100% ultrasonic or X-ray inspection of the weld seam is standard practice at reputable manufacturers [citation:1, citation:2, citation:7, citation:9]. |
| 5. Hydrostatic Testing | Each pipe individually tested to verify integrity (optional per ASTM A252; must be specified if required) [citation:1, citation:4]. |
| 6. Mechanical Testing | Tensile tests, flattening tests, and bend tests to verify properties [citation:1, citation:2, citation:4]. |
| 7. End Finishing | Ends prepared (plain or beveled) for field welding [citation:1, citation:2, citation:6, citation:9]. |
| 8. Coating | Optional external coatings (varnish, bitumen, FBE, 3LPE, coal tar epoxy) available for corrosion protection [citation:1, caption:2, caption:7, caption:9]. |
🏭 Applications
ASTM A252 Grade 1 SSAW pipes are used in cost-sensitive, light-load foundation applications [citation:3, citation:6, caption:8, caption:9]:
| Application | Description | Why Grade 1 is Chosen |
|---|---|---|
| Residential Building Foundations | Light structural foundations for houses and small buildings [citation:6, citation:9] | Most economical option; sufficient for light loads |
| Temporary Shoring | Excavation support, temporary retaining walls | Cost-effective for temporary structures |
| Small Bridge Supports | Minor bridge abutments and pier foundations [citation:6, citation:9] | Adequate strength for light bridge loads |
| Agricultural Structures | Farm building foundations, equipment supports | Economical solution for agricultural applications |
| Marine Structures (Non-Critical) | Light docks, piers in calm waters | Sufficient strength with proper coating |
| Foundation Piles in Good Soil | Competent soil conditions with adequate bearing capacity | Lower strength acceptable due to soil quality |
📝 Important Considerations
Grade 1 vs. Higher Grades: Grade 1 is the most economical grade but has the lowest strength. For most permanent foundation applications, Grade 2 is the more common and recommended grade [citation:4, caption:6, caption:8]. For heavy-load projects, Grade 3 provides the highest strength [citation:4, caption:6].
When to Choose Grade 1 [citation:6, caption:9]:
Light-load applications with modest strength requirements
Good soil conditions with adequate bearing capacity
Temporary or non-critical projects
Cost-sensitive applications where Grade 2 would be over-specified
When to Choose Grade 2 or 3 [citation:4, caption:6, caption:8]:
Grade 2: Most general foundation applications, medium-rise buildings
Grade 3: Heavy-load projects, large bridges, offshore platforms, seismic zones
Corrosion Protection: For permanent structures, specify appropriate coatings based on environmental conditions [citation:1, caption:2, caption:7, caption:9]:
FBE/3LPE: For buried piles and harsh environments
Coal Tar Epoxy: For marine applications
Galvanized: For above-ground applications (OD ≤ 508mm typically)
Bitumen coating: For buried service
End Finishing Options: Available end treatments include [citation:1, caption:2, caption:6, caption:9]:
Plain ends (PE) – standard
Beveled ends (BE) – for field welding (30° bevel with root face)
Threaded with coupling – for mechanical connections
Complete Specification: When ordering, specify [citation:1, caption:2, caption:6, caption:9]:
ASTM A252 Grade 1, SSAW (spiral welded), Size (OD x WT), Length, End Finish
Coating requirements: [e.g., bare, FBE, 3LPE, bitumen]
Any supplementary requirements (hydrostatic testing, additional NDT)
📝 Summary
ASTM A252 Grade 1 Spiral Submerged Arc Welded pipes are a standard, commercially available, and cost-effective choice for light-load foundation piling applications under the ASTM A252 specification [citation:1, caption:3, caption:6, caption:9, caption:10]. With minimum yield strength of 30,000 psi (205 MPa) , these pipes offer the most economical solution for residential foundations, temporary shoring, small bridge supports, and other non-critical applications where the higher strength of Grade 2 or Grade 3 is not required [citation:6, caption:9].
Available in diameters from 168mm to over 4000mm with wall thicknesses to 50mm and lengths up to 70m, these pipes are produced using the cost-effective SSAW manufacturing process while meeting the requirements of the ASTM A252 specification [citation:1, caption:2, caption:4, caption:7, caption:9, caption:10].
Grade 1 is the entry-level strength grade in the ASTM A252 family, offering approximately 17% lower yield strength than Grade 2 and 51% lower than Grade 3 [citation:4, caption:6]. It is the default choice for light-load applications in good soil conditions where cost optimization is the primary driver.
For most permanent foundation applications requiring moderate strength, Grade 2 is the more common and recommended grade. For heavy-load projects requiring maximum strength, Grade 3 should be specified [citation:4, caption:6, caption:8].
When ordering, ensure you clearly indicate the complete standard with grade, manufacturing process (SSAW), required dimensions, end finish, and any coating requirements based on your specific application and soil conditions [citation:1, caption:2, caption:6, caption:9].





