

API 5L PSL2 Grade X46 Spiral Submerged Arc Welded (SSAW) pipes are a standard, readily available product manufactured globally for medium-pressure oil and gas transmission, water pipelines, and structural applications requiring enhanced quality and guaranteed toughness [citation:1, citation:3, citation:5, citation:10].
The designation "API 5L PSL2 Grade X46 Spiral Submerged Arc Pipe" combines a medium-strength pipeline grade (X46) with the enhanced PSL2 quality level, produced using the economical spiral welding process for large-diameter applications [citation:5, citation:10].
📋 Key Specifications for API 5L PSL2 Grade X46 SSAW Pipe
The table below summarizes the primary specifications for this product, based on comprehensive industry data [citation:1, citation:3, citation:5, citation:6, citation:10].
| Attribute | Description |
|---|---|
| Standard | API 5L: "Specification for Line Pipe" (aligned with ISO 3183) [citation:2, citation:5]. |
| Product Specification Level | PSL2: The enhanced quality level for line pipe, with stricter requirements than PSL1 including tighter chemistry controls, maximum strength limits, mandatory Charpy impact testing, and more stringent NDT [citation:2, citation:3, citation:5, citation:10]. |
| Steel Grade | X46 (L320) : A medium-strength grade. The "X46" designation indicates a minimum yield strength of 46,000 psi (317 MPa) [citation:5, citation:10]. |
| ISO Designation | L320 . |
| Manufacturing Process | Spiral (Helical) Submerged Arc Welding (SSAW/HSAW) : Formed from hot-rolled steel coil, with the weld seam running continuously in a spiral along the pipe's length. Welded using double-sided automatic submerged arc welding [citation:1, citation:3, citation:5]. |
| Chemical Composition (max %) [citation:3, citation:6, citation:10] | Carbon (C): 0.22-0.24% max Manganese (Mn): 1.40% max Phosphorus (P): 0.025% max (tighter than PSL1's 0.030%) Sulfur (S): 0.015% max (50% reduction from PSL1's 0.030%) Silicon (Si): 0.45% max |
| Mechanical Properties [citation:3, citation:6, citation:10] | Yield Strength: 317-524 MPa (46,000-76,000 psi) range – both minimum and maximum specified Tensile Strength: 434-758 MPa (63,000-110,000 psi) range Yield-to-Tensile Ratio: ≤ 0.93 maximum Charpy Impact: Mandatory – typically 27J at specified temperature (often 0°C or -20°C) [citation:5, citation:7] |
| Typical Size Range [citation:1, citation:3, citation:5] | Outside Diameter: 219 mm to 4064 mm (approx. 8" to 160") Wall Thickness: 3.2 mm to 40 mm (common range 5-26 mm) Length: 3 m to 18 m standard; up to 50 m available for specific applications |
| Key Testing Requirements [citation:3, citation:5, citation:7, citation:8] | Mandatory Charpy Impact Testing at specified temperature Tensile Testing verifying both minimum and maximum limits Chemical Analysis with tighter PSL2 limits (especially S ≤0.015%) Flattening and Bend Tests for weld integrity 100% Non-Destructive Testing of weld seam (UT/RT) Hydrostatic Test each pipe |
| Common Applications [citation:2, citation:5, citation:7] | Medium-pressure oil and gas transmission pipelines; natural gas gathering lines; water transmission mains requiring guaranteed toughness; cold climate applications; critical infrastructure; regulated pipelines (FERC, DOT, FEMSA lines). |
| Certification | Mill Test Certificate to EN 10204 Type 3.1 with full test results and traceability records. API monogram available from licensed mills [citation:3, citation:7]. |
📊 API 5L PSL2 Grade X46: Chemical and Mechanical Properties
Chemical Composition [citation:3, citation:6, citation:10]
| Element | PSL2 Specification | PSL1 Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon (C) | ≤ 0.22-0.24% | 0.26-0.28% (tighter control) |
| Manganese (Mn) | ≤ 1.40% | Same range |
| Phosphorus (P) | ≤ 0.025% | 0.030% (stricter) |
| Sulfur (S) | ≤ 0.015% | 50% reduction from PSL1's 0.030% |
Mechanical Properties [citation:3, citation:6, citation:10]
| Property | PSL2 Requirement | Significance |
|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength | 317-524 MPa | Both minimum AND maximum specified |
| Tensile Strength | 434-758 MPa | Both minimum AND maximum specified |
| Yield Ratio (Y/T) | ≤ 0.93 | Ensures adequate ductility |
| Impact Energy | ≥27J @ specified temp | Mandatory, unlike PSL1 |
📏 Dimensional Specifications
API 5L specifies the following tolerances for SSAW pipes :
| Parameter | Size Range | Tolerance |
|---|---|---|
| Outside Diameter | ≥ 60.3 mm, S < 20 mm | ±0.75% |
| ≥ 60.3 mm, S ≥ 20 mm | ±1.00% | |
| Wall Thickness | ≤ 73.0 mm | +15%, -12.5% |
| > 73.0 mm, S < 20 mm | +15%, -12.5% | |
| > 73.0 mm, S ≥ 20 mm | +17.5%, -10% |
Standard Diameter Range: 219mm to 4064mm (8" to 160") [citation:1, citation:3, citation:5]
🔍 Key Points to Understand
What "PSL2 Grade X46" Means: This specification combines the medium-strength X46 grade (317 MPa yield) with the enhanced quality requirements of PSL2. The result is a pipe with 317 MPa minimum yield strength that also features guaranteed impact toughness, tighter chemistry controls (especially sulfur ≤0.015%), maximum strength limits, and full traceability [citation:3, citation:5, citation:10].
X46 vs. Adjacent Grades: X46 offers approximately 9% higher yield strength than X42 (317 MPa vs. 290 MPa) and serves as an intermediate option between X42 and X52 [citation:2, citation:10]. This makes it a cost-effective choice for applications where X42 is marginally under-strength but X52 would be over-specified.
Delivery Conditions: PSL2 X46 pipes may be supplied with different suffixes indicating heat treatment [citation:5, citation:9]:
X46N: Normalized (for improved grain structure)
X46M: Thermomechanical rolled (TMCP – for enhanced toughness)
X46Q: Quenched and tempered (for maximum strength uniformity)
Sour Service Options: For H₂S-containing environments, specify X46MS or X46QS grades with additional testing per NACE MR0175/ISO 15156 .
SSAW Advantages for PSL2: The spiral welding process offers specific benefits for large-diameter PSL2 pipes [citation:1, citation:3, citation:5]:
Large Diameter Capability: Can economically produce pipes up to 160" diameter
Cost Efficiency: 20-30% lower cost than LSAW for very large diameters
Long Lengths: Up to 50m lengths reduce field welding requirements
🏭 Applications and Selection Rationale
API 5L PSL2 Grade X46 SSAW pipes are used in applications where enhanced quality is required [citation:2, citation:5, citation:7]:
| Application | Why PSL2 Grade X46 is Specified |
|---|---|
| Medium-Pressure Gas Transmission | Guaranteed Charpy impact toughness ensures ductile behavior in winter conditions |
| Cold Climate Pipelines | Impact testing at -20°C or lower provides fracture resistance |
| Offshore and Marine Applications | Tight sulfur control (≤0.015%) provides HIC resistance; full traceability required |
| Regulated Pipelines | FERC/DOT jurisdictions often require PSL2 quality for all pipeline materials |
| Critical Water Transmission | Enhanced testing and documentation for municipal infrastructure |
| Gathering Systems | Higher strength than X42 with guaranteed toughness for field gathering lines |
📝 PSL2 vs. PSL1 Comparison for X46
The table below highlights the critical differences between PSL1 and PSL2 for X46 [citation:3, citation:5, citation:6, citation:10]:
| Feature | PSL1 Grade X46 | PSL2 Grade X46 | Significance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon (C) max | 0.26-0.28% | 0.22-0.24% | Better weldability, lower HAZ hardness |
| Sulfur (S) max | 0.030% | 0.015% | 50% reduction – critical for toughness and HIC resistance |
| Phosphorus (P) max | 0.030% | 0.025% | Improved toughness and weldability |
| Yield Strength | 317 MPa min only | 317-524 MPa range | Prevents over-strength materials |
| Tensile Strength | 434 MPa min only | 434-758 MPa range | Ensures consistent mechanical properties |
| Yield Ratio (Y/T) | Not specified | ≤ 0.93 | Ensures adequate ductility |
| Impact Testing | Not required | Mandatory (27J @ specified temp) | Guarantees low-temperature toughness |
| Carbon Equivalent | Not required | Calculated and controlled | Ensures good field weldability |
| Best For | General service, water lines | Critical service, low-temperature, regulated pipelines |
🔧 Manufacturing Process
The manufacturing process for API 5L PSL2 Grade X46 SSAW pipe follows enhanced PSL2 quality controls [citation:3, citation:5]:
Raw Material Preparation: Hot-rolled steel coils meeting PSL2 chemistry requirements (especially low sulfur ≤0.015%) are leveled, inspected, and edge-milled.
Spiral Forming: The steel strip is continuously formed into a cylindrical shape at a specific helix angle at room temperature.
Submerged Arc Welding: Double-sided automatic submerged arc welding (inside and outside) creates the spiral seam with full penetration. Welding procedures are qualified per PSL2 requirements.
Non-Destructive Testing: 100% ultrasonic (UT) and/or radiographic (RT) inspection of the entire weld length with PSL2 acceptance criteria.
Hydrostatic Testing: Each pipe individually tested to verify pressure integrity .
Mechanical Testing: Tensile tests (verifying both min and max limits), flattening tests, bend tests, and mandatory Charpy impact testing on base metal, weld, and HAZ at specified temperature [citation:5, citation:7].
End Finishing: Ends prepared (plain or beveled per ASME B16.25) for field welding .
Coating: Optional external coatings (3LPE, FBE, coal tar epoxy) and internal linings as required [citation:3, citation:5].
📝 Summary
API 5L PSL2 Grade X46 Spiral Submerged Arc Welded pipes are a standard, premium-quality choice for medium-pressure pipeline applications requiring enhanced toughness and reliability [citation:2, citation:3, citation:5, citation:10]. With minimum yield strength of 317 MPa (46,000 psi) – approximately 9% higher than X42 – these pipes combine the reliable mechanical properties of X46 with the premium features of PSL2: guaranteed Charpy impact toughness, tighter chemistry controls (especially sulfur ≤0.015%), maximum strength limits, full traceability, and more stringent testing [citation:3, citation:6, citation:10].
Available in diameters from 219mm to over 4000mm with wall thicknesses to 40mm and lengths up to 50m, these pipes are produced using the cost-effective SSAW manufacturing process while meeting the rigorous requirements of the API 5L specification [citation:1, citation:3, citation:5].
PSL2 Grade X46 is the preferred specification for [citation:2, citation:5, citation:7]:
Cold climate pipelines requiring guaranteed impact properties
Offshore and marine applications with strict chemical controls
Regulated pipelines (FERC, DOT, FEMSA)
Critical infrastructure projects
Applications where enhanced documentation is mandatory
When ordering, ensure you clearly indicate API 5L PSL2 Grade X46, SSAW, along with required dimensions, impact test temperature (e.g., -20°C), and any coating or supplementary requirements based on your specific application [citation:3, citation:5, citation:7].





